GDPR policy

Information about the personal data processing of Enea Software AB

Enea Software AB (“Enea”) would like to inform you about the company's personal data processing in connection with your customer/sales lead record.

Data controller is Enea Software AB, Jan Stenbecks Torg 17, PO Box 1033, Kista, SE-164 26, Sweden. Phone number: 46-8-507-140-00.

1. Overall information on personal data processing in Enea

Enea will process your name, first name, professional contact details, profession and employment to manage present or future business relations with you/your company. The purpose of the processing is primarily customers or sales leads administration, such as identifying you and your business, establishing business needs, sending invoices, deliveries and other agreements, sending newsletters, personalized marketing and advertisement.

If you are a customer or representing a customer, your personal data for the above purposes will be retained throughout the business relations with Enea and will be deleted at the termination of those relations. However, Enea may retain your personal data after the termination of the business relations for purposes of proof only for the duration of the statute of limitations under the applicable legislation.

If you are a sales lead or representing a sales lead, your personal data will be retained for a period of eighteen (18) months starting from the date of their collection or from the date of the last contact emanating from the sales lead, whichever is later.

If you are a customer or representing a customer, your personal data processing is based on Enea’s legitimate interest to implement the terms of the contract between Enea and the customer.

If you are a sales lead or representing a sales lead, your personal data processing is based on Enea’s legitimate interest to grow and expand its business.

The recipients of your personal data are mainly sales department, marketing department, finance department, legal department and customer operation department. Your personal data may be shared with Enea’s Affiliates and with Affiliates established in third countries, on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32010D0087).

2. Your rights, etc.

You have the right to request access to and correction of personal data concerning Enea. You are entitled to request deletion or limitation of processing of personal data as well as objections to the treatment. In each case, Enea assesses whether such a request can be granted.

You are entitled to file a complaint about the way we handle your data with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) or you can contact our data protection coordinator at gdpr@enea.com.